Florida International Model United Nations (FIMUN) Celebrates Its 25th Anniversary; Honors Teacher Who Prepared Students While Fighting Cancer

by Emily on March 14, 2012

The FIMUN Staff honored Karen Roberts, faculty advisor from Mater Academy in Miami, with a special gavel for her dedication to preparing her students while also battling cancer

The Florida International University Model UN Program (FIU MUN PRO) hosted the Florida International Model United Nations conference (FIMUN) on its campus.  This year marked the 25th anniversary of FIMUN, making it the longest running MUN conference in both Miami and South Florida. Federico Baez served as this years Secretary-General and oversaw 10 committees ranging from traditional committees (DISEC, SOCHUM, and WHO) to crisis committees (Contagion, Arab Spring, South China Sea). Over 20 high schools and 400 high school students from Miami-Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach Counties attended FIMUN 2012.

The FIMUN Staff also honored Karen Roberts, faculty advisor from Mater Academy in Miami, with a special gavel commemorating her for her exceptional courage and dedication to her students. Ms Roberts was diagnosed with cancer during the fall semester and nonetheless devoted numerous hours to her delegates, ensuring that they were indeed prepared for bothFIMUN and the Global Classrooms Miami conference held in February.

Best Delegate Awards:

DISEC: David Posnack Jewish Day School
SOCHUM: Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
WHO: David Posnack Jewish Day School
HGA2003: Ronald Reagan High School
Latin American Conference: Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High School
Arab Spring: Cypress Bay High
South China Sea: Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
United Nations Security Council, 1967: Academy for Advanced Academics
The Contagion: Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
Ad Hoc Committee: Dominic Chinigo, Belen Jesuit

Delegation Awards:

Best Large Delegation: Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
Outstanding Large Delegation: Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Best Small Delegation: David Posnack Jewish Day School

Best Large Delegation: Belen Jesuit Preparatory School

Outstanding Large Delegation: Hialeah-Miami Lakes

Best Small Delegation: David Posnack Jewish Day School

The Secretary General speaking at opening ceremonies

Delegates in DISEC

Delegates in the World Health Organization

Co-Chairs of the Contagion Committee

The SOCHUM Committee

FIMUN Closing Ceremonies

Previous post:

Next post: